A A Email Print Share

Fall 2013 Schedule

UCOR 132 01             BPQ                    09:00-09:50 MWF             Konig                716 FH

UCOR 132 02             BPQ                    10:00-10:50 MWF             Konig                335 FH
UCOR 132 03             BPQ                    10:00-10:50 MWF             Nethery             721 FH

UCOR 132 04             BPQ                    11:00-11:50 MWF             Valentine           335 FH
UCOR 132 05             BPQ                    11:00-11:50 MWF             Nethery             716 FH
UCOR 132 06             BPQ                    11:00-11:50 MWF             Jeong                714 FH

UCOR 132 07             BPQ                    12:00-12:50 MWF            Jeong                220 CH
UCOR 132 10             BPQ                    12:00-12:50 MWF            Somma              449 CH

UCOR 132 11             BPQ                    01:00-01:50 MWF            Somma              716 FH
UCOR 132 12             BPQ                    01:00-01:50 MWF            Mountenay        722 FH

UCOR 132 13             BPQ                    03:00-03:50 MWF            Mountenay        449 CH

UCOR 132 14             BPQ                    09:25-10:40 TR               Valentine            629 FH
UCOR 132 15             BPQ                    09:25-10:40 TR               Schwebel            609 FH

UCOR 132 16             BPQ                    10:50-12:05 TR               Yancy                447 CH
UCOR 132 17             BPQ                    10:50-12:05 TR               Lovett                725 FH
UCOR 132 18             BPQ                    10:50-12:05 TR               Keyes                716 FH

UCOR 132 19             BPQ                    12:15-01:30 TR               Keyes                223 CH
UCOR 132 20             BPQ                    12:15-01:30 TR               Zipfel                  629 FH
UCOR 132 21             BPQ                    12:15-01:30 TR               Bahoh                609 FH

UCOR 132 22             BPQ                    01:40-02:55 TR               Eyers                 714 FH
UCOR 132 23             BPQ                    01:40-02:55 TR               Zipfel                  611 FH

UCOR 132 24             BPQ                    03:05-04:20 TR               Eyers                  335 FH
UCOR 132 25             BPQ                    03:05-04:20 TR               Taylor                 442 FH

UCOR 132 26             BPQ                    03:05-04:20 TR               Evans                 324 CH

UCOR 132 28             BPQ                    09:25-10:40 TR               Lovett               E103 FH

UCOR 132 29             BPQ                    12:00-12:50 MWF            Taylor               E103 FH

UCOR 132C 08          BPQ                    01:40-02:55 TR               Cimakasky           725 FH
UCOR 132C 09          BPQ                    10:50-12:05 TR               McCurry               325 FH

INTEGRATED HONORS

IHP 132-01                 BPQ                    11:00-11:50 MWF            Fritz                    723 FH
IHP 132-02                 BPQ                    09:25-10:40 TR               Arenson              706 FH
IHP 132-03                 BPQ                    10:50-12:05 TR               Arenson              706 FH
IHP 201-61       HONORS SEM-(FR)      06:00-08:40 M                 Fritz                    704 FH


BH = BAYER HALL CAN = CANEVIN HALL CH = COLLEGE HALL FH - FISHER HALL

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - FALL 2013


PHIL 106 01             Logic                                                          10:50-12:05 TR               Rodemeyer          346 CH
PHIL 106 02             Logic                                                          12:15-01:30 TR               Rodemeyer          553 CH
PHIL 106-03             Logic  (cross-listed with BLAW 351 01)       09:25-10:40 TR              Jussaume         504 RocH

PHIL 207-01        Philosophy of Animals (Service Learning)       02:00-02:50 MWF           Bjalobok               447 CH

PHIL 231-01          History of Political Philosophy                       01:40-02:55 TR               Selcer               306 CanH

PHIL 255-01        Phil. of Technology (Service Learning)           01:00-01:50 MWF            Bjalobok               553 CH

PHIL 280-01                       Asian Thought                                10:50-12:05 TR                 Harrington        301 CanH

PHIL 300W-01                 Ancient Philosophy                            10:50-12:05 TR                 Miller                304 CanH

PHIL 301W-01      Medieval Philosophy (Faith & Reason)         11:00-11:50 MWF              Bonin               201 CanH

PHIL 304W-01            Later Modern Philosophy                       10:00-10:50 MWF              Bates               201 CanH

PHIL 305W-01            Contemporary Philosophy                      12:15-01:30 TR                 Eyers               206 CanH

PHIL 320W-01         Metaphysics:First Philosophy                     09:25-10:40 TR                Cronin              304 CanH

PHIL 352W-01       Contemporary Social & Pol. Phil.                 03:05-04:20 TR                 Evans                  553 CH

PHIL 468-01 Honors Thesis By Appt. Only

 

 


CROSS-LISTED WITH GRADUATE COURSES


PHIL 418W-61                     Art & Truth                     06:00-08:40 M           Rockmore       324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 618-61)

PHIL 427W-01       St. Thomas Aquinas-The Soul    03:00-04:15 MW        Bonin               552 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 527-01)

PHIL 430W-01       Kant, Critique of Pure Reason    02:00-04:40 M           Rockmore       324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 530-01)

PHIL 442W-01    Foundations of Moral Philosophy  03:05-05:45 W           Cronin             611 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 542-01 & HCE 542)

PHIL 471W-01        Ricoeur's Symbolism of Evil       12:15-02:55 W          Keyes              324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 571-01)

PHIL 488W-61         Critical Whiteness Studies        06:00-08:40 R           Yancy               707 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 588-61)UCOR 151C 01 Philosophical Ethics 09:25-10:40 TR Harrington 713 FH

UCOR 151 02          Philosophical Ethics                  03:05-04:20 TR         Nethery         316 LibH
UCOR 151 03          Philosophical Ethics                  10:00-10:50 MWF      Arenson          447 CH
UCOR 151 04          Philosophical Ethics                  11:00-11:50 MWF      Arenson          442 CH
UCOR 151 05          Philosophical Ethics                  01:00-01:50 MWF      Nethery           611 FH

UCOR 254 01          Healthcare Ethics                      09:25-10:40 TR         Ward               447 CH
UCOR 254 02          Healthcare Ethics                      12:15-01:30 TR         Ward             603 LibH

 

 

GRADUATE COURSES - FALL 2013

PHIL 527-01        St. Thomas Aquinas-The Soul     03:00-04:15 MW      Bonin           552 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 427W-01)

PHIL 530-01           Critique of Pure Reason           02:00-04:40 M         Rockmore    324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 430W-01)

PHIL 542-01         Foundations of Moral Phil.          03:05-05:45 W        Cronin          611 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 442W-01 & HCE 542-01)

PHIL 546-01               Husserl's Ideas                     03:05-04:20 TR       Rodemeyer  640 CH

PHIL 571-01      Ricoeur's Symbolism of Evil           12:15-02:55 W        Keyes           324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 471W-01)

PHIL 588-61       Critical Whiteness Studies            06:00-08:40 R         Yancy           707 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 488W-61)

PHIL 596-61                   Deleuze                            06:00-08:40 T         Evans           640 CH

PHIL 605-61                    Leibniz                             06:00-08:40 W        Selcer          551 CH

PHIL 616-01           Hegel's Absolutes                     12:15-02:55 F         Bates           324 CH

PHIL 618-61                 Art & Truth                          06:00-08:40 M        Rockmore    324 CH
(cross-listed W/Phil 418W-61)

PHIL 621-01    Epicureans, Stoics, Skeptics           01:40-02:55 TR       Miller           707 FH
(cross-listed W/Phil 421W-01)

PHIL 691-01         Supervised Teaching of Philosophy I        By Appt. Only     Polansky
PHIL 692-01         Supervised Teaching of Philosophy II       By Appt. Only     Polansky
PHIL 700-01         Research Thesis                                      By. Appt. Only    Polansky
PHIL 701-01         Dissertation - 9 CR (full-time) 1-12           By Appt. Only     Polansky
PHIL 705-01         Exchange Program - 9 credits                  By. Appt. Only    Polansky
PHIL 710-01         Readings in Philosophy I 1-6 credits        By Appt. Only     STAFF
PHIL 711-01         Readings in Philosophy II 1-6 credits        By Appt. Only     STAFF


Courses at St. Paul Seminary (these courses are for seminary students only)
GRAS 580-91      Origins of the Catholic Faith (cross-listed W/CLPR 180-91 & CLPR 280-91)      Instructor: Breier
GRAS 584-91      Liturgy: Sources and Practice (cross-listed w/CLPR 308-91)                              Instructor: Vaskov
GRAS 610-91      Ecclesiastical Latin (all students)                                                                        Instructor: Devlin