A A Email Print Share

Guest Clinicians & Performers

Study With Acclaimed World-Reknowned Guest Clinicians

Students of the Mary Pappert School of Music have numerous opportunities to further their studies through guest clinics and master classes. These guests include some of the world's finest performers, composers, educators, and therapists. 

Past Guest Clinicians

Brass

James Albrecht Professor of Trombone, University of Akron
Neal Berntsen Trumpet, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Zachary Bond Principal Bass Trombone, Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Brady Bass Trombone, US Marine Band
Alan Carr Professor of Trombone, Bates College
Jeffrey Dee Bass Trombone, Buffalo Philharmonic
Newly-appointed Bass Trombone, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Kirk Ferguson Trombone, Milwaukee Symphony
James Gourlay Music Director, River City Brass Band
Brian Hecht Bass Trombone, Atlanta Symphony
Andrew Hitz Pedal Note Media Group
Mark Lusk Professor of Trombone, University of Pennsylvania
James Markey Bass Trombone, Boston Symphony
Kyle Mendiguchia Bass Trombone, Pacific Symphony
Graeme Mutchler Bass Trombone, Utah Symphony
Wesley Nance Trumpet, Rochester Philharmonic
Nicholas Schwartz Bass Trombone, New York City Ballet Orchestra
Peter Steiner Trombone, 2016-17 Vienna State Opera and Vienna Philharmonic
United States Army Brass Quintet
Tony Weikel Trombone, Wheeling Symphony
Jonathan Whitaker Professor of Trombone, University of Alabama

Composition

John Adams
Mason Bates
David Borden
Christopher Catone
Joel Corelitz
Simon Cummings
Richard Danielpour
David Maslanka
Thomas Newman
Christopher Rouse
Steven Stucky
Joan Tower
Eric Whitacre
Jonathan Wolff Television Music Composer

Conducting

Peter Askim
Nicoletta Conti
Francesco Lecce-Chong
Edward Leonard
Sir James MacMillan
Walter Morales
H. Robert Reynolds
Lucas Richman

Jazz and Guitar

Muriel Anderson Guitar
Adrian Galysh Guitar
Stephen Trovato Guitar
Derek Trucks Guitar
Steve Vai Guitar
Scott Ambush Jazz Bass
Tony DePaolis Jazz Bass
Tony Grey Jazz Bass
Marcus Miller Jazz Bass
Paul Thompson Jazz Bass
Martin Wind Jazz Bass
Marty Ashby Jazz Guitar
Sheryl Bailey Jazz Guitar
Joshua Breakstone Jazz Guitar
Jimmy Bruno Jazz Guitar
Philip Catherine Jazz Guitar
Chuck D'Aloia Jazz Guitar
Henry Johnson Jazz Guitar
Chuck Loeb Jazz Guitar
Mundell Lowe Jazz Guitar
Pat Martino Jazz Guitar
Pat Metheny Jazz Guitar
Howard Paul Jazz Guitar
Frank Potenza Jazz Guitar
Shawn Purcell Jazz Guitar
John Scofield Jazz Guitar
Mike Stern Jazz Guitar
Leni Stern Jazz Guitar
John Stowell Jazz Guitar
Carl Verheyen Jazz Guitar
Ron Krasinski Jazz Percussion
Bob James Jazz Piano/Composition
Max Leake Jazz Piano
Don Aliquo Jazz Saxophone
Dave Liebman Jazz Saxophone
Bob Mintzer Jazz Saxophone
Dick Oatts Jazz Saxophone
Bob Sheppard Jazz Saxophone
Ralph Guzzi Jazz Trumpet
Sean Jones Jazz Trumpet
Mike Williams Lead Trumpet, Count Basie Orchestra

Music Education

Christopher Azzara Professor of Music Education, Eastman School of Music
John Benham Author, Music Education Advocacy Expert
Eric Bluestine Music Learning Theory Expert
Louis Bergonzi Daniel J. Perrino Chair in Music Education, University of Illinois
Dr. Susan Wharton Conkling Professor of Music, Music Education, Boston University
Dr. Alice-Ann Darrow Irvin Cooper Professor of Music Therapy, Florida State University
Robert Gillespie Professor and Area Head, Music Education, Ohio State University
Richard Grunow Professor of Music Education, Eastman School of Music
Nathan Kauffman First Vice President, Heffren-Tillotson
Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser Music Education Author, Motivational Expert
Clifford Madsen Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professor of Music, Florida State University
Bob Phillips String Education Expert, Alfred Music
Dr. Mitch Robinson Associate Professor of Music Education and Chair of Music Education Area, Michigan State University
Richard Victor Music Advocacy Expert
Jamie Weaver Director of Bands, Liberty High School (Frisco, TX)

Music for the Deaf

Alice-Ann Darrow Professor of Music Therapy, Florida State University
Julie Novak Music Therapist, Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind

Music Technology

Luke Boegel
Bonnie Bogovich
David Gurwin

Music Therapy and Musician's Wellness

Laura Higgins
Dawn Miller
Michelle Muth
Meredith Pizzi
Samuel Rogers-Melnick
Jennifer Young Sokira
Lea Pearson Musicians' Health and Wellness

Opera

Vivica A. Genaux
Claudia Pinza
Mildred Posvar
Brent Weber

Percussion

Marc Damoulakis
James Johnson, III
Seth McConnell
Tom Wendt
David Wiethrow
George Willis
Brett Dietz
David Throckmorton

Piano

Leslie Amper
Matthew Bengtson
Yeeha Chiu
Henry Wong Doe
Sean Dugan
Christopher Guzman
Jacquelin Herbein
Nathan Hess
Sha Wang Lauankesorn
Gerald Lee
Barbara Nissman
Caroline Oltmanns
Sungeun Park
Cynthia Raim
Neil Rutman
Nanette Solomon
Henry D. Spinelli
Ralph Zitterbart

Sacred Music

Kevin Faulkner
Gregory Hand
Wilma Jensen
Kevin Lyczak
Andrew Scanlon
Richard Spotts

Strings

Bronwyn Banerdt Cello, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Noah Bendix-Balgley Concertmaster, Berlin Philharmonic
Michael DeBruyn Cello, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Scott Dixon Bass, Cleveland Orchestra
Richard Greene Fiddler
Jeffrey Grubbs Bass, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Hanna Principal Bass, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Howes Eclectic Styles Violinist
Sherry Kloss Internationally Recognized Violin Soloist and Educator; Assistant to Jascha Heifitz
Julie Lyonn Lieberman Improvising Violinist, Vocalist, Composer, Author, Educator, and Recording Artist Specializing in Fiddle and International Violin Styles
Michael Lipman Cello, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Loh Conductor, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Martin Norgaard Author; Composer; Eclectic Styles Performer; Assistant Professor, Music Education, Georgia State University
Benjamin Munoz Cello Fury
Nicole Myers Cello Fury
David Premo Associate Principal Cello, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Eddy Gabriel Marcano Rondon
Albert Tan Violin, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Matt Turner Improvising Cellist
Linda Wang
Dr. Molly Weaver Professor; Coordinator, Music Education, West Virginia University
Anne Martindale Williams Principal Cello, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Voice

Lilly Abreu
Arsenal Duo (ensemble)
Liza Forrester Kelly
Dan Teadt

Woodwinds

Mark Ackerman
Lee Livengood
Joseph Lulloff Michigan State University
Stephen Page
Gary Smulyan
United States Army Field Band Clarinet Section
K. David Van Hoesen Former Chair of Wind, Brass, and Percussion Department, Eastman School of Music, bassoon

World Music

Kathleen Andrews Guest Performer
Matthew Docktor Guest Performer, steel drums, and Workshop Leader
Ashley Freeburn Guest Performer
Cody Green Guest Performer
Dr. Een Herdiani, M. Hum Director of ISBI Bandung, Indonesia
Jason Hohn Guest Performer
Mimi Jong Guest Performer, Chinese erhu
Elie Kihonia African Drumming Workshop Leader
Masyuning, S.Sn., M.Sn.
Anicet Mundundu African Drumming Workshop Leader
Asep Nugraha, S.Sn., M.Sn.
Leigh Solomon Pugliano Guest Performer, steel drums, and Workshop Leader
Jason Rafalak Guest Performer
Indra Ridwan, Ph.D.
Shawn Singh Guest Performer, tabla
Ryan Socrates Guest Performer
Wawa Suptarini
Timbelezza (ensemble) Brazilian Samba Ensemble
Devon Tipp Guest Performer, shakuhachi
University of Pittsburgh Gamelan (ensemble) Guest Ensemble, gamelan
Anqwenique Wingfield Guest Performer