A A Email Print Share

Spring 2018 Tutoring Schedule

Chemistry Tutorial Center - 3rd Floor Mellon Hall

Tutoring is available to students free of charge in the chemistry department five days a week. Tutoring is located on the 3rd floor of Mellon Hall, in the cubicles by the windows looking toward the Bayer School. (The side opposite from the football fields.)

Tutoring is available for the following classes:

  • CHEM 121/122 General Chemistry: Lecture, Recitation, and Laboratory
  • CHEM 131/132 Fundamentals of Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory
  • CHEM 151 Atomic & Molecular Principles (Fall Semester)
  • CHEM 152 Quantitative Analysis (Spring Semester)
  • CHEM 211/212 Organic Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory
General Chemistry Lecture
General Chemistry Lecture
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00 Austin Kim Austin
1:30 Kim
2:00 Kim
2:30 Fan
3:00 Fan
3:30 Austin
4:00 Fan
4:30 Austin Fan
5:00 Madison Austin
5:30 Gina Madison Austin
6:00 Gina Madison Amanda Madison
6:30 Gina Amanda
7:00 Fan Amanda Amanda Amanda
7:30 Fan Amanda Amanda Amanda
8:00 Fan Fan
8:30 Fan

Tutors:

  • Austin Gregg
  • Gina Joy
  • Madison Jonas
  • Amanda Pellegrino
  • Fan Tang
  • Kim Wilber
General Chemistry Laboratory
General Chemistry Laboratory
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30 Mourad
1:00 Evan Mourad
1:30 Evan
2:00 Evan Kayce Madeline
2:30 Evan Kayce Madeline
3:00 Mark Kayce Madeline
3:30 Mark Kayce Madeline
4:00 Mark Cassandra
4:30 Mark James Cassandra
5:00 James Cassandra Ashley
5:30 Cassandra Ashley
6:00 James
6:30 James
7:00
7:30
8:00
8:30

Tutors:

  • Ashley Blystone
  • Mourad Frites
  • Cassandra Hanley
  • James Henderson
  • Evan O'Hara
  • Mark Recznik
  • Madeline Tatosian
  • Kayce Tomcho
General Chemistry Recitation
General Chemistry Recitation
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00 Johanna Mike
1:30 Johanna Mike
2:00 Dustin Mike
2:30 Dustin Amy Mike
3:00 AJ Craig Amy
3:30 AJ Craig Irena Luke
4:00 AJ Craig Irena Luke
4:30 Tony AJ Craig
5:00 Tony Dustin
5:30 Dustin
6:00
6:30
7:00
7:30
8:00
8:30

Tutors:

  • Dustin Brown
  • Johanna Burnett
  • Amy Carlson
  • Andrew (A.J.) Craig
  • Tony Decaria
  • Luke Metzler
  • Mike Novak
  • Irena Tatosian
Fundamentals of Chemistry
Fundamentals of Chemistry
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00
1:30
2:00
2:30
3:00 Kim
3:30 Kim
4:00 Kim
4:30 Kim
5:00
5:30
6:00
6:30 Kim
7:00 Kim Kim
7:30 Kim Kim
8:00 Kim
8:30

Tutors:

  • Kim Wilber
Quantitative Analysis
Quantitative Analysis
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00
1:30
2:00
2:30
3:00
3:30
4:00 Autumn
4:30 Autumn
5:00 Autumn
5:30
6:00
6:30 Autumn
7:00 Autumn
7:30 Autumn
8:00
8:30

Tutors:

  • Autumn Schultz
Organic Chemistry Lecture
Organic Chemistry Lecture
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00 Erin Emily C
1:30 Erin Emily C
2:00 Emily C
2:30 Emily C
3:00 Erin Sadiq
3:30 Erin Erin Sadiq
4:00 Erin Erin Sadiq
4:30 Laura Erin Sadiq
5:00 Laura Erin
5:30 Laura Erin
6:00 Laura Sadiq Laura
6:30 Emily C Sadiq Laura
7:00 Emily C Sadiq Laura
7:30 Emily C Sadiq Laura
8:00 Emily C Sadiq Laura
8:30

Tutors:

  • Laura Andreola
  • Erin Castele
  • Emily Cooper
  • Sadiq (Ali) Shaik
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Organic Chemistry Laboratory 
Start Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:30
1:00 Emily B Jennifer
1:30 Emily B Jennifer
2:00 Elizabeth Jennifer Inoka
2:30 Elizabeth Jennifer Inoka
3:00 Jeremiah Tell Tell
3:30 Jeremiah Tell Tell
4:00 AJ Rupprecht AJ Rupprecht
4:30 AJ Rupprecht Weier AJ Rupprecht
5:00 Jeremiah Weier
5:30 Jeremiah
6:00
6:30
7:00
7:30
8:00
8:30

Tutors:

  • Jennifer Armen
  • Emily Benner
  • Elizabeth Castellano
  • Weier Hao
  • Jeremiah Jamrom
  • Tell Lovelace
  • Inoka Pathiraja
  • AJ Rupprecht
Spring 2018 Daily Tutoring Schedule
Monday
Start Time Organic Chemistry OChem Lab General Chemisty Gen Chem Lab Gen Chem Rec Fundamentals of Chem Quantitative Analysis
12:30
1:00 Erin Castele Evan O'Hara Johanna Burnett
1:30 Erin Castele Evan O'Hara Johanna Burnett
2:00 Evan O'Hara Dustin Brown
2:30 Evan O'Hara Dustin Brown
3:00 Jeremiah Jamrom Mark Recznik Kim Wilber
3:30 Erin Castele Jeremiah Jamrom Austin Gregg Mark Recznik Kim Wilber
4:00 Erin Castele Mark Recznik Kim Wilber
4:30 Laura Andreola Mark Recznik Tony DeCaria Kim Wilber
5:00 Laura Andreola Tony DeCaria
5:30 Laura Andreola Gina Joy
6:00 Laura Andreola Gina Joy
6:30 Emily Cooper Gina Joy Autumn Schultz
7:00 Emily Cooper Fan Tang Autumn Schultz
7:30 Emily Cooper Fan Tang Autumn Schultz
8:00 Emily Cooper Fan Tang
8:30
&nbsp
Tuesday
Start Time Organic Chemistry OChem Lab General Chemisty Gen Chem Lab Gen Chem Rec Fundamentals of Chem Quantitative Analysis
12:30
1:00 Austin Gregg
1:30
2:00 Elizabeth Castellano Kayce Tomcho
2:30 Elizabeth Castellano Kayce Tomcho
3:00 Tell Lovelace Kayce Tomcho Andrew Craig
3:30 Tell Lovelace Kayce Tomcho Andrew Craig
4:00 AJ Rupprecht Andrew Craig
4:30 AJ Rupprecht James Henderson Andrew Craig
5:00 Jeremiah Jamrom Madison Jonas James Henderson
5:30 Jeremiah Jamrom Madison Jonas
6:00 Sadiq Shaik Madison Jonas
6:30 Sadiq Shaik Kim Wilber
7:00 Sadiq Shaik Amanda Pellegrino Kim Wilber
7:30 Sadiq Shaik Amanda Pellegrino Kim Wilber
8:00 Sadiq Shaik
8:30
&nbsp
Wednesday
Start Time Organic Chemistry OChem Lab General Chemisty Gen Chem Lab Gen Chem Rec Fundamentals of Chem Quantitative Analysis
12:30
1:00 Emily Cooper Emily Benner Kim Wilber
1:30 Emily Cooper Emily Benner Kim Wilber
2:00 Emily Cooper Kim Wilber
2:30 Emily Cooper Amy Carlson
3:00 Erin Castele Amy Carlson
3:30 Erin Castele Irena Tatosian
4:00 Erin Castele Cassandra Hanley Irena Tatosian Autumn Schultz
4:30 Erin Castele Weier Hao Austin Gregg Cassandra Hanley Autumn Schultz
5:00 Erin Castele Weier Hao Austin Gregg Cassandra Hanley Autumn Schultz
5:30 Erin Castele Austin Gregg Cassandra Hanley
6:00 Laura Andreola Amanda Pellegrino James Henderson
6:30 Laura Andreola Amanda Pellegrino James Henderson
7:00 Laura Andreola Amanda Pellegrino Kim Wilber
7:30 Laura Andreola Amanda Pellegrino Kim Wilber
8:00 Laura Andreola Fan Tang Kim Wilber
8:30 Fan Tang
&nbsp
Thursday
Start Time Organic Chemistry OChem Lab General Chemisty Gen Chem Lab Gen Chem Rec Fundamentals of Chem Quantitative Analysis
12:30 Mourad Frites
1:00 Jennifer Armen Austin Gregg Mourad Frites
1:30 Jennifer Armen
2:00 Jennifer Armen Madeline Tatosian
2:30 Jennifer Armen Fan Tang Madeline Tatosian
3:00 Tell Lovelace Fan Tang Madeline Tatosian
3:30 Tell Lovelace Madeline Tatosian Luke Metzler
4:00 AJ Rupprecht Luke Metzler
4:30 AJ Rupprecht
5:00 Ashley Blystone Dustin Brown
5:30 Ashley Blystone Dustin Brown
6:00 Madison Jonas
6:30
7:00 Amanda Pellegrino
7:30 Amanda Pellegrino
8:00
8:30
&nbsp
Friday
Start Time Organic Chemistry OChem Lab General Chemisty Gen Chem Lab Gen Chem Rec Fundamentals of Chem Quantitative Analysis
12:30
1:00 Mike Novak
1:30 Mike Novak
2:00 Inoka Pathiraja Mike Novak
2:30 Inoka Pathiraja Mike Novak
3:00 Sadiq Shaik
3:30 Sadiq Shaik
4:00 Sadiq Shaik Fan Tang
4:30 Sadiq Shaik Fan Tang
5:00
5:30
6:00
6:30
7:00
7:30
8:00
8:30