A A Email Print Share

Student Organizations

Recognized Student Organizations at Duquesne Univeristy
For more information about student organizations, please visit Campus Link


 

Student Organization Name  Campus Advisor
Academy of Managed Care Pharmcay Dr. Marsh McFalls
Advertising Club Dr. Zeynep Tanes-Ehle
Alpha Chi Sigma
Professional Chemistry Fraternity
Dr. Stephanie Wetzel
Alpha Delta
General Fraternity
Sgt Patrick Field
Alpha Epsilon Pi
General Fraternity
Michael Dolinger
Alpha Gamma Delta
General Sorority
Nicole Bucholtz
Alpha Phi
General Sorority
Nicole Feldhues
Alpha Phi Delta
General Fraternity
Brigitte Szivos 
Alpha Sigma Tau
General Sorority
Linda Donovan
Alpha Tau Delta
Professional Nursing Fraternity 
Dr. Rebecca Kronk
American Chemical Society Dr. Jeff Evanseck 
American Marketing Association Dr. Audrey Guskey,
Dr. Dorene Ciletti
American Pharmacists Association - Academy of Student Pharmacists Dr. Autumn Stewart
American Society for Microbiology Dr. Peter Castric
American Society of Consultant Pharmacists Dr. Christine O'Neil
American String Teachers Association Dr. Stephen Benham
Animal Welfare Club Dr. Becky Morrow
Art/History Society Julia Sienkewicz
Asian Student Association Dr. Kathleen Roberts
Association for Information Systems Dr. Jacqueline Pike
Audio Engineering Society Thomas Kikta

Best Buddies
Service Organization - Intellectual Disabilities
Dr. Diane Williams
Beta Alpha Psi
Professional Accounting Honor Society
Dr. Brian Nagle
Beta Beta Beta
Professional Biological Honor Society
Dr. Brady Porter
Better Education Through Action (BETA) Dr. Deborah Scigliano
Black Greek Council Anthony Kane
Black Student Union (BSU)

Caribbean Student Association
Carnival Committee Rebecca Jamrozik
Chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery Lili Shashaani
Chess Club William Feher
Chi Eta Phi
Professional Nursing Sorority
Leah Cunningham
Chi Sigma Iota William Casile
Chinese Culture Association Joseph DeCrosta
Circle K International
Service Organization
Mary McIntyre
College Republicans Dr. Joseph Rishel
Colleges Against Cancer Mimi Wolbert
Collegiate 100 Sean Martin
Commuter Council Tim Lewis 
Council for Exceptional Children Dr. Temple Lovelace
Crossroads Christian Fellowship
Spiritual Organization
Dr. Calvin Troup

Dance Team (Dukettes) Nicole Bucholtz
Debate Team Dr. Ozum Sayrak
Delta Chi
General Fraternity
Chris Collins
Delta Sigma Pi
Professional Business Fraternity
Ryan Luchs
Delta Sigma Theta
General Sorority
Valerie Harper
Delta Zeta
General Sorority
Kimberly Szucs
Duquesne Asian Culture & Anime Club  William Klewien
Duquesne Asset Management Group Dr. Vashishta Bhaskar
Duquesne Billiards Club Michael Cecil
Duquesne Club Baseball George Nieman
Duquesne Club Golf Dan McCarthy
Duquesne Entrepreneurial Alliance John Mason
Duquesne Indian Students Association Dr. Khalid Kamal
Duquesne Inline Hockey Club Chris Collins
Duquesne Program Council (DPC)
Student Programming Board
Marc Grandillo 
Duquesne Society for Biotechnology Dr. Alan Seadler
Duquesne Student Television (DUQ-TV) Dr. Dennis Woytek
Duquesne Supply Chain Counil Dr. John Mawhinney
Duquesne Ultimate Frisbee Players' Association Aimee Light
Duquesne University Cheerleading Nicole Bucholtz
Duquesne University Classical Society Dr. Sarah Miller 
Duquesne University Club Rowing Team Joseph Setting
Duquesne University College Youth in Government Rev. John Sawicki, C.S.Sp.
Duquesne University Equestrian Team Dr. Janie Fritz
Duquesne University Gamers Network Ann Huang
Duquesne University Ice Hockey
Duquesne University Percussion Club Eliseo Rael
Duquesne University Physical Therapy Association Dr. Christopher Carcia
Duquesne University School Counselor Association Dr. Jered Kolbert
Duquesne University Student Education Association Fr. Naos McCool, C.S.Sp.
Duquesne University Student Nurses Association Leah Cunningham
Duquesne University Students in Athletic Training Dr. Jason Scibek
Duquesne Women in Philospohy Dr. Lanei Rodemeyer

Ebony Women: Women for Social Change Tamia Pringle
Ecology Club Dr. Brady Porter 
Economics Student Organization Dr. Pavel Yakovlev
Encore Show Chior Marc Grandillo
English Graduate Organization Dr. Laura Callanan
Evergreen
Environmental Organization 
Luci-Jo Dimaggio
Exhalations Dance Theatre Lauren O'Donnell

Freshman Class Advisory Committee Adam Wasilko

Gamma Phi
General Fraternity
Adam Wasilko
Gamma Phi Beta
General Sorority
Anne Sawa 
Gamma Sigma Sigma
General Service Sorority
Alia Clevenger
Graduate and Professional Student Council Tracie Ballock, Todd Eicker
Graduate Student Organization of Biological Sciences Dr. Nancy Trun 
Greeks Advocating the Mature Management of Alcohol Rebecca Jamrozik

Health Management Systems Student Society Shirley Cousino
Helping to Educate and Rehabilitate Together (HEART) Dr. Vincent Giannetti 

Ignite! Group for Progressive Cultural Education Dr. Gerald Boodoo
Integrated Honors Society
Honors College Students
Dr. Kathleen Roberts
Interfraternity Council (IFC)
Fraternity Governing Council 
Rebecca Jamrozik 
International Relations Club Fr. George Spangenburg
International Student Organization (ISO)  Michele Janosko 
Iota Phi Theta
General Fraternity
Matt Walsh

Junior Class Council Lauren Moran
Back to Top

Kappa Delta Epsilon
Professional Education Fraternity
Dr. David Carbonara 
Kappa Epsilon
Professional Pharmacy Fraternity 
Dr. Paula Witt-Enderby,
Dr. Jennifer Elliott
Kappa Kappa Psi
Professional Athletic Bands Fraternity
Dr. Robert Cameron
Kappa Psi
Professional Pharmacy Fraternity
Dr. Ricardo Boni
Knights of Columbus
Service Organization
Fr. Naos McCool, C.S.Sp 

L'Espirit DU DUC - Yearbook Rachel Luckenbill
Lambda
Gay-Straight Alliance
Dr. Anne Brannen 
Lambda Kappa Sigma
Professional Pharmacy Fraternity
Dr. Jamie McConaha
Lambda Sigma
Professional Sophomore Honor Society
Rebecca Jamrozik
Latin American Student Association (LASA) Brent Rondon
Lexicon: Arts and Literature Journal of D.U. John Fried 

Model United Nations Council Daniel Giovanelli
Modern Language Scholars Society Dr. Edith Krause, Luisa Osa-Melero
Mortar Board
Professional Senior Honor Society
Dr. Michael Cahall 
Mu Phi Epsilon
Professional Music Fraternity
Sr. Carole Riley
Multicultural Programming Advisory Council
Music Therapy Student Association Dr. Elaine Abbott 
Muslim Student Association Dr. Khlood Salman

National Association for Music Education Dr. Rachel Whitcomb
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Dr. Judith Griggs
National Community Pharmacist Association Dr. Robert Maher
National Student Speech-Language Hearing Association Caterina Staltari 
Net Impact Bill O'Rourke

Omicron Delta Kappa
Professional Junior / Senior Honor Society
Tim Lewis 
Order of Omega
National Greek Leadership Honor Society
Rebecca Jamrozik
Orientation Adam Wasilko
Orthodox Christian Fellowship (OCF) Fr. Radu Bordeianu 

Panhellenic Council (PHC)
Sorority Governing Council
Rebecca Jamrozik 
Pediatric Pharmacy Advocacy Group Dr. Jennifer Elliott
Pennsylvania Pharmacists Association - Allegheny County Pharmacists Association Dr. Janet Astle
Pennsylvania Society of Health-System Pharmacists Dr. Kurt Wolfgang
Phi Beta Lambda
Future Business Leaders Association
Robert Kollar 
Phi Delta Chi
Professional Pharmacy Fraternity 
Dr. Peter Wildfong,
Dr. Kurt Wolfgang
Phi Eta Sigma
Professional Freshman Honor Society
Adam Wasilko
Phi Kappa Phi
Professional Honor Society
Dr. Laverna Saunders
Phi Kappa Theta
General Fraternity
Marc Grandillo 
Phi Lambda Sigma
Professional Pharmacy Honor Society
Dr. J. Douglas Bricker
Phi Lambda Upsilon
Professional Chemistry Honor Society
Dr. Ralph Wheeler
Phi Sigma Lambda
Professional Forensic Law Fraternity
Dr. Frederick Fochtman
Physician Assistant Student Association Allison Morgan, April Stilley
Pi Kappa Epsilon
Professional Health Science Honor Society
Allison Morgan
Pi Lambda Theta
Professional Education Honor Society 
Dr. Jason Ritter
Pi Mu Epsilon
Professional Math Fraternity
Sean Tierney
Pi Sigma Alpha
Political Science Honor Society
Dr. Leslie Rubin
Pi Sigma Epsilon
Professional Sales/Marketing Fraternity
Dr. Dorene Ciletti
Pittsburgh Association for the Education of Young Children Dr. Julia Williams
Pre-Medical Professions Student Organization Amy Whittington
Pre-Law Society Dr. Patrick Deegan
Pre-Vet and Animal Enthusiasts Club Dr. Becky Morrow
Professional Fraternity Council Rebecca Jamrozik
Project Management Student Association Dr. Kathleen Hartzel
Psi Chi
Professional Psychology Honor Society
Dr. Lori Koelsch
Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA) Dr. Giselle Auger,
Dr. Michael Tumolo

Red and Blue Crew Nicole Bucholtz
Red Masquers
Theater Company - Drama
John Lane
Residence Hall Association (RHA) Anne Sawa
Rho Lambda
Panhellenic Honor Society
Rebecca Jamrozik 
Rotaract Alia Clevenger

Saudi Student Organization Dr. Khlood Salman
Senior Class Council Alia Clevenger, Brigitte Szivos
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
General Fraternity
Sigma Kappa
General Sorority
Dr. Janie Harden-Fritz
Sigma Iota Rho Rev. John Sawicki, C.S.Sp.
Sigma Nu
General Fraternity
Rod Dobish
Sigma Tau Delta
International English Honor Society
Dr. Stuart M. Kurland 
Sigma Tau Gamma
General Fraternity
Rev. William Christy, C.S.Sp.,         Sean Tierney
Ski & Board Club Dr. Vincent Giannetti
Society of Physic Students Dr. Simonetta Frittelli
Society of Professional Journalists Charles Gee
Sophomore Class Council Dan Gittins
Sports Marketing Association Steve Greenberg
Spotlight Musical Theatre Company Brigitte Szivos
St. Vincent DePaul Society
Service Organization
Matt Walsh
Strong Women, Strong Girls
Service Organization
Alia Clevenger
Student Accounting Association Dr. Yezen Kannan
Student Affiliates of School Psychology Dr. Tammy Hughes
Student Bar Association Ella Kwisnek, Robin Connors
Student Executive Committee William Spangler
Student Government Association (SGA) Cheryl Knoch
Student Health Advisory Council (SHAC) Nancy Generalovich
Student National Pharmaceutical Association Dr. Khalid Kamal
Student Occupational Therapy Association Dr. Elizabeth DeIuliis
Student Veterans Association Don Accamando
Student Wellbeing Club Dr. Ian Edwards
Students for Human Rights Dr. Edith Krause

Table Top Club Dr. John Kern
Tau Kappa Epsilon
General Fraternity
Lauren Moran
The Duquesne Duke Robert Kerlik
The Ice Skating Club of Duquesne Rachel Miller-Neilan
The Rho Chi Society Dr. David Lapinsky
The Sgt Ryan Lane Platoon Don Accamando
Toms Shoes at Duquesne University Lucia Osa-Melero
Turkic Student Association Dr. Nihat Polat

Undergraduate Philosophy Society Michael Harrington
Union of African Students
Up 'Til Dawn Alia Clevenger

WDSR Student Radio Don Maue, Jordan Mroziak

Young Americans for Liberty Dr. Antony Davies
Young Democrats Dr. Lew Irwin 

Zeta Tau Alpha
General Sorority
Diana Dawson

Please note: This list ONLY includes those student organizations recognized by
the Center for Student Involvement as of 5/16/14

For more information, please contact (412)396-5853