Creative Teaching Award Past Recipients

2020-2021

  • Autumn Stewart-Lynch, School of Pharmacy
  • Rebecca Maatta, Department of English
  • Tammy Hughes, School of Education
    Cathleen Appelt, Department of Sociology
    Meghan Blaskowitz, Occupational Therapy
    Bridgette Calhoun, Physician Assistant
    Jordan Covey, School of Pharmacy
    Jessica A. Devido, School of Nursing
    Retta Martin, Occupational Therapy
    Andrew T. Simpson, Department of History
    Tiffany Sizemore, School of Law
    Ann Stuart, Occupational Therapy
    Rachel Whitman, Department of Psychology

2019-2020

  • Cathleen Appelt, Sociology
    Jessica Devido, Nursing
    Andrew Simpson, History

2018-2019

  • Branden Nemecek and David Zimmerman, Pharmacy
  • Ozum Sayrak, Communication & Rhetorical Studies

2017-2018

  • Bryan Menk, Business
  • Wilson Meng and Lauren O'Donnell, Pharmacy
  • Waganesh Zeleke, Education

2016-2017

  • Lucía Osa-Melero & Carmen A Martinez, Modern Languages and Literatures

2015-2016

  • Alison Colbert and Melanie Turk, Nursing
  • Sarah Woodley, Biological Sciences

2014-2015

  • Kathleen Hartzel & Jacqueline Pike, Business
  • Linda Koharchik, Nursing
  • Laura Mahalingappa & Elizabeth Hughes, Education

2013-2014

  • Lauren O'Donnell & Michael Perry, Pharmacy
  • Anna Floerke Scheid & Elisabeth Vasko, Theology
  • Ana Siquiera, Jay Liebowitz & Naga Sivasubramaniam, Business
  • Interprofessional Education Faculty Team: Allison Morgan, Physicians Assistant Program
    Leesa Dibartola, Physical Therapy
    Elizabeth DeIuliis, Occupational Therapy
    Sarah Wallace, Speech Language Pathology
    Paula Turocy, Athletic Training
    Shirley Cousino, Health Management
    Janet Astle, Pharmacy
    Lynn Simko, Nursing
    Christine O'Neil, Pharmacy
    Yvonne Weideman, Nursing

2012-2013

  • Jeffrey Evanseck, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Bayer
  • Marcia Rapchak & Ava Cipri, Gumberg Library & English Department
  • Jamie McConaha & Holly Lassila, Pharmacy
  • Cynthia Walters & Yvonne Weideman, Nursing

2011-2012

  • Jeryl Benson, Occupational Therapy
  • Susan G. Goldberg, Psychology
  • Jennifer Padden Elliott & Pamela Koerner, Pharmacy
  • Amy Phelps, Business
  • Heather Rusiewicz, Speech-Language Pathology

2010-2011

  • Ira Buckner, Autumn Stewart & Peter Wildfong, Pharmacy
  • Tammy Hughes & Laura Crothers, Education
  • Marsha McFalls, Pharmacy

2009-2010

  • Sarah Woodley, Biological Sciences
  • Robert Sroufe & Diane Ramos, SMBA, Business
  • Erik Garrett, Communication & Rhetorical Studies
  • Deborah Scigliano, Foundations & Leadership, Education

2008-2009

  • Lisa Jo Vernon-Dotson, School of Education, Department of Counseling, Psychology, & Special Education
  • Lynn M. Simko, School of Nursing

2007-2008  

  • Norman Conti, Sociology
  • David Cutler, Music
  • Robert Kollar, Business
  • Martha Petersen, Physician Assistant
  • William Spangler, Business
  • Ronald Surmacz, Business    

2006-2007  

  • Barbara Adams, Library
  • Kathryn Garrett, Speech-Language Pathology
  • Ellen Gawalt, Chemistry
  • Gibbs Kanyongo, Education
  • Connie Moss, Education    

2005-2006  

  • Bridget Calhoun, Physician Assistant Department
  • Shane Desselle, Pharmacy
  • Allison Morgan, Physician Assistant Department
  • Chris Surratt, Pharmacy 

2004-2005 

  • Joe Kush, School of Education
  • Linda Lengyel, School of Education
  • Carol Parke, School of Education    

2003-2004  

  • Tammy Hughes, School of Education
  • Barbara Manner, Bayer & School of Education    

2002-2003  

  • Bill Murry & Nagaraj Sivasubramaniam, Business
  • Eva Simms, Psychology
  • Carmen Stonge, History/Art History
  • Jessica Wiskus, Music   

2001-2002  

  • Michael Dillon & Maggie Jones Patterson, Communication
  • Jeffrey Miller, Education
  • William Spangler, Business    

2000-2001  

  • Rick A. Myer, Education
  • Daniel Goldreich, Occupational Therapy
  • Anne Marie Hansen, Occupational Therapy
  • Jaime Muñoz, Occupational Therapy
  •  Ingrid Provident, Occupational Therapy
  •  Diane L. Williams, Speech-Language Pathology

1999-2000  

  • Joan Such Lockhart, Nursing
  • Perri Stern, Occupational Therapy
  •  Rick Zoucha, Nursing    

1998-1999  

  • Barbara Duarte Esgalhado, Psychology
  • Chad Lackey, Sociology
  • Kenneth Saban, Business    

1997-1998

  • Juan Avila, Pharmacy
  • Therese Poirier, Pharmacy
  • Joan Kiel, Health Management Systems
  • Jay Liebowitz, Business
  • Jeri Milstead, Nursing

1996-1997  

  • Diane Colizza, Nursing
  • Clare Giuffrida, Occupational Therapy
  • Susan Munson, Education
  • Karen Levitt, Education
  • Jaime Muñoz, Occupational Therapy
  • Susan Polich, Physical Therapy

1995-1996  

  • Rick McCown, Education
  • Sharon Green, Business

1994-1995 

  • Patricia Crist, Occupational Therapy
  • Fraser Fleming, Chemistry

1993-1994  

  • George Bodnar, Business
  • Marc Harrold, Pharmacy
  • Margaret Horger, Occupational Therapy

1992-1993 

  • Judith Bowman, Music
  • John Doctor, Biology
  • Bill Presutti, Business

1991-1992  

  • Audrey Guskey, Business
  • Lance Kurke, Business
  • Albert Labriola, English
  • George Worgul, Theology
  • Therese Poirier, Pharmacy