Committees

Faculty Senate Representatives to University Committees 2021-2022

Visit Blackboard Faculty Senate Community site for committee descriptions and reports.

Elected members

University Budget Committee
Jalila Jefferson-Bullock
Robert Kollar
Fran Serenka
Kathleen Sekula

University Public Honors and Events Committee
Kathleen Sekula (as president of FS)

Academic Calendar
Kathleen Sekula (as president of FS)


Appointed members

Athletic Committee
(Faculty Representative)
Amy Phelps

Auxiliary Committee
Kristin D'Acunto

Bias Education Response Team

Fr. Peter Osuji

Child Care Task Force

Jane Cavanaugh
Amber Kolesar
Peter Wildfong
Elena Donoso Brown
Erin Speese
Kristin Klucevsek
Rachael Miller Neilan
Erin M. Rentschler
Jason Margolis
Anna Floerke Scheid
Danielle Henzler

Compensation Committee
John Lane
Debra Hyatt-Burkhart

Core Curriculum Committee

Jason Scibek

COVID Dashboard Committee

Jacqueline Pike
Pinar Ozturk

COVID-19 Task Force: Health and Safety Protocols
Jacqueline Pike

COVID-19 Task Force: Academic Affairs and Online Learning
Amber Kolesar
Jane Cavanaugh

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee: LGBTQIA+
Paul Doerksen
Linda Kinnahan
Deborah Scigliano
Kevin Tidgewell

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee: Race and Ethnicity
Erica Beidler
Patrick Cooper
Paul Doerksen
Aman Gebru
Kathy Glass
Deborah Scigliano
Nagaraj Sivasubramaniam
Marie Smith-East
Kevin Tidgewellbr
Waganesh Zeleke
Rick Zoucha

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee: Women's Issues
Faith Barrett
Erin Speese

Faculty Handbook Yearly Change Committee
Elena Donoso Brown
Georgiana Craciun

Graduate & Professional Student Council
(Faculty Senate Representative and the Faculty Advisor)
Tracie Ballock

HR Advisory Committee
Kathryn Marley

Library Committee
Faina Lencov

Retirement Committee
Charles Favreau
Rona Kaufman

Shared Governance Committee
Ted Corcovilos
Elena Donoso Brown
Lanei Rodemeyer
Peter Wildfong

Student Evaluation Survey (SES) Committee
Sara Baron
Brian Bolsinger
Kasey Christopher
Samuel Duguid
Amy Mattila
Amy Olson
Akwasi Opoku-Dakwa
Jennie Schulze
Karen Seach
Autumn Stewart-Lynch
Tara Willke

TAPS
Steve Baicker-McKee

Tech Partners
Karoly Bozan
Ira Buckner
Lyndsie Ferrara
Jacqueline Pike

Undergraduate Admissions Exploratory Committee
Karoly Bozan
Peter Gianiodis
Mark Frisch
Janie Harden Fritz
Jamie McConaha
Cynthia Rost
Dan Scheid
Matt Schneirov
Jim Schreiber
Eric Vogelstein
Wenqi Zhou